PUMA & Movewell Calendar of Events 2019

Here is the PUMA & Movewell Calendar of Events 2019

Please note that the calendar is always subject to change and students should always check with their instructor before going to an event.

Swindon Gradings are highlighted for Movewell students, they are – 

  • Monday 4th March 2019
  • Monday 10th June 2019
  • Monday 16th September 2019
  • Monday 9th December 2019

January - March 2019

January

  • 4th – 7th Instructor’s weekend Dorset Golf Club
  • 12th – 13th PUMA Instructors/assistant Course
  • 14th Warminster Grading
  • 18th Watlington Grading
  • 19th Gravesend Grading
  • 19th Squad/Bo staff 10am Start, Frederick Gent School, S Normanton.
  • 20th Black & Red Belt Training, Yate Academy 1pm – 3pm
  • 23rd Bristol Grading
  • 25th – 27th IIC Barcelona
  • 27th South Glos/ Bath /North Bristol Grading
  • 26th Open Dutch Championships
  • 30th Stroud Grading

February

  • 2nd Black belt pre-grading, Dorcan Rec Complex, Swindon
  • 2nd Black belt pre-grading, SGT 12 noon, Ashbourne L/C DE6 1DR
  • 3rd P.U.M.A. tournament officials’ course, Yate Academy
  • 9th Child Safe-guarding course, Yate Academy
  • 9th Little PUMA Instructor course, Yate Academy
  • 10th Devon Grading
  • 16th P.U.M.A. International Open, Oasis Leisure Centre, Swindon
  • 20th Norway Grading
  • 18th – 22nd School Holidays
  • 24th Squad/Bo staff 10am Start, Ashbourne L/C DE6 1DR
  • 27th Mid-Devon Grading

March

  • 1st Yate Grading
  • 1st Southampton Grading
  • 3rd Oxford Grading
  • 4th Swindon Grading
  • 5th Brentry Grading
  • 8th – 10th IIC Budapest
  • 10th Berkshire Grading
  • 17th New Century Grading, 10am start, Leek High School
  • 17th Black & Red Belt Training, Yate Academy 11am – 1pm
  • 23rd Squad/Bo staff 10am Start, Frederick Gent Sports Centre, S Normanton DE55 2ER
  • 23rd PUMA Fight Night
  • 24th PUMA team Champs at Newbury
  • 31st South Glos/ Bath /North Bristol Grading

April - June 2019

April

  • 6th or 7th Gravesend Grading
  • 6th or 7th Seminar or squad/ Bo Staff, 10am Start, New Horizons S/C, Chell, ST6 6JT
  • 8th – 22nd Easter Holidays
  • 8th Warminster Grading
  • 21st Easter Sunday
  • 24th Stroud Grading
  • 24th – 28th World Championships (Inzell Germany)
  • 24th Bristol Grading
  • 26th Watlington Grading

May

  • 1st Mid-Devon Grading
  • 6th Spring Bank Holiday
  • 8th & 9th Black belt pre-grading training days, Thornbury L/C, Bristol/confirmed
  • 12th Black belt grading, Dorcan Rec Complex, Swindon
  • 17th Yate Grading
  • 18th Squad/ Bo Staff, 10am Start, Frederick Gent Sports Centre, S Normanton DE55 2ER
  • 25th – 26th Holland Cup
  • 27th Bank Holiday
  • 31st – 2nd IIC Cardiff

June

  • 2nd Oxford Grading
  • 7th Southampton Grading
  • 9th Berkshire Grading
  • 9th Junior Spring Championships, Thornbury, Bristol
  • 10th Swindon Grading
  • 11th Brentry Grading
  • 15th New Century Grading
  • 16th Devon Grading
  • 22nd Presentation Evening
  • 22nd Squad/ Bo Staff, 10am Start, New Horizons S/C, Chell, ST6 6JT
  • 28th – 30th 1st International Coaches Conference

July - September 2019

July

  • 6th Black belt pre-grading, Dorcan Rec Complex, Swindon
  • 6th Black belt pre-grading, SGT 12 noon, Ashbourne L/C DE6 1DR
  • 7th English Championships, Oasis, Swindon
  • 8th Warminster Grading
  • 10th Stroud Grading
  • 12th Watlington Grading
  • 12/13/14th Northern Camp Venue TBC
  • 13th Gravesend Grading
  • 14th South Glos /Bath /North Bristol Grading
  • 17th Mid-Devon Grading
  • 18th Bristol Grading
  • 27th – 3rd August – Summer Camp

August

  • 27th – 3rd August – Summer Camp

September

  • 1st P.U.M.A. Day
  • 6th Southampton Grading
  • 7th Squad/ Bo Staff, 10am Start, Thomas Moore School, Buxton, SK17 6AF
  • 15th New Century Grading
  • 15th Berkshire Grading
  • 16th Swindon Grading
  • 17th Brentry Grading
  • 20th Yate Grading
  • 22nd Oxford Grading
  • 28th P.U.M.A. Northern Championships, Biddulph.

October to December 2019

October

  • 2nd & 3rd Black belt pre-grading training days, Thornbury L/C, Bristol/confirmed
  • 5th Black belt grading, Dorcan Rec, Swindon
  • 7th Warminster Grading
  • 10th – 13th European Championships (Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina)
  • 16th Stroud Grading
  • 18th Watlington Grading
  • 19th Master Seminar, 10am start. Bo Staff Seminar/Grading-1.15pm. Frederick Gent School.
  • 20th Junior Autumn Championships, Thornbury L/C, Bristol confirmed
  • 23rd Bristol Grading
  • 26th Gravesend Grading
  • 27th South Glos / Bath /North Bristol Grading
  • 30th Mid-Devon Grading

November

  • 2nd Presentation evening, venue TBA.
  • 8th/9th/10th Winter Camp, Warmwell, Dorset
  • 17th P.U.M.A. British Championships
  • 22nd Yate Grading
  • 23rd Squad/ Bo Staff, 10am Start, New Horizons S/C, Chell, ST6 6JT
  • 24th Devon Grading

December

  • 1st Oxford Grading
  • 6th Southampton Grading
  • 8th Berkshire Grading
  • 8th NCT Charity Christmas Competition
  • 9th Swindon Grading
  • 10th Brentry Grading
  • 15th New Century Grading, Frederick Gent Sports Centre, S Normanton DE55 2ER

Contact Us

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This